Home
Related Topics My Corner Pocket
Skip Navigation LinksPatient ResourcesPrivacy practices of St. Francis Hospital & Health Services
Privacy practices of St. Francis Hospital & Health Services 

St. Francis Hospital & Health Services is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this Web site. If you provide health information that identifies who you are, we will only use and disclose such information as stated in the Notice of Privacy Practices.

In addition, we will use and disclose the information you provide us as stated in the following notifications


                           Terms of Use                                                                                               Effective Date: April 15, 2014

You are accessing the Website of St. Francis Hospital & Health Services which is part of the SSM Health Care system. SSM
Health Care (also referred to hereinafter as "SSMHC," "we" or "us") is pleased to make available this Website in furtherance of its nonprofit mission. Please read these Terms of Use carefully. By accessing or using this Website, you accept and agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of this Website. A user’s sole and exclusive remedy for dissatisfaction with this site is to stop using­ it.

We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Use from time to time, and to post additional terms of use on other areas of the Website without notice. Any such amendments and additional terms shall be effective when posted by us on this Website or otherwise made available to you. Your access to or use of this Website after we have amended these Terms of Use shall signify your acceptance of the amended terms. It remains your responsibility to review these Terms of Use to ensure that you are updated as to any changes.

Important Notice and Disclaimer
This Website provides access to information and services of general interest to visitors, including health-related and medical information. Nothing contained on this Website is or should be construed as medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Further, content posted by medical professionals on this Website shall not give rise to the creation of a patient-physician relationship. You should not use this Website as a substitute for your physician’s advice, or delay in obtaining diagnosis or treatment because of something you have read on this Website or anywhere else on the Internet. If you suspect that you may have a medical problem or condition, please contact your physician or other qualified health care professional immediately.
ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL PRIOR TO STARTING ANY NEW MEDICAL TREATMENT OR DISCONTINUING ANY MEDICAL TREATMENT.  IN NO EVENT SHALL SSMHC BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY ONE ELSE FOR ANY DECISION, ACTION OR NONACTION TAKEN IN RELIANCE UPON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

Although SSMHC strives to make available quality information and services on this Website, SSMHC makes no guaranties concerning the accuracy, reliability, completeness, efficacy, timeliness, or appropriateness of any information or services. We do not represent or warrant that your use of this Website will be uninterrupted, error-free, free from viruses or other malicious code, or free from typographical errors or alterations by third parties.

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, AND ALL ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. SSMHC, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AFFILIATES AND SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING THIS WEBSITE, OR THE INFORMATION AND SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Third-Party Websites
This Website may contain references to products, services, information and Websites of third parties, including links to Websites not owned or operated by SSMHC. The inclusion of these references and links should not be construed as any sort of affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement, or approval. When you access a third party Website, you do so at your own risk. You should review the privacy policies of other Websites carefully before providing any information to such Websites. SSMHC shall not be responsible or liable for any information, products or services available on or through any third party Website, or for any third party Website’s privacy practices. SSMHC makes no warranties whatsoever express or implied, including warranty as to accuracy, completeness or timeliness, concerning information contained on third party Websites linked through this site.

Content Posted by Website Visitors
Certain areas of this Website may permit Website visitors to submit or "post" content on the Website, including blogs, comments, personal stories, and other information and materials (referred to collectively as "user content"). We reserve the right, but do not assume the obligation, to monitor, review, remove and delete user content for any reason and without notice. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is possible that other users may post inaccurate, offensive or inappropriate content. We do not approve of such conduct. However, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, as to any user content, and shall have no responsibility or liability for the content or conduct of other users of this Website.

Content Submitted by You
Any content submitted by you for posting on this Website or submitted by you via email must be your original work of authorship, appropriate for viewing by a general audience, and otherwise in compliance with these Terms of Use. We reserve the right, but do not assume the obligation, to monitor, review, remove and delete content submitted by you for any reason and without notice. By submitting such content, you hereby grant SSMHC, its affiliates, successors and assigns a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual and irrevocable, royalty-free license to reproduce, distribute, perform, display, transmit, prepare derivative works of, and otherwise access and use such content in connection with this Website, any affiliated and successor Websites, and our business operations, and for any other purpose made apparent at the time of submission.

Please consider carefully the types of personal information and other content that you submit for public viewing on this Website. Most areas of this Website may be viewed by the general public. We have no control over, and disclaim all responsibility and liability for, how other users may respond to, use, or misuse the content that you post for public viewing on this Website, or for any actions taken by other users online or offline.  Transmittal of emails to this Website may not be private.

Responsible Behavior
This Website is provided for your personal, non-commercial use. You may not:

  • Use this Website for advertising, promotional, or other commercial purposes;
  • Hold yourself out as or attempt to impersonate an SSMHC representative, physician, patient, or other Website user;
  • Submit content that is illegal, unlawful, violent, harmful, threatening, abusive, obscene, offensive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, false, deceptive, misleading, unsafe, invasive of another's privacy, or endangers minors in any way;
  • Transmit "junk mail," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," "spam," or other unsolicited mass mailings or communications;
  • Promote criminal or illegal activity, including advertising any illegal service or offering any items for sale which are prohibited or restricted by any applicable law;
  • Infringe, misappropriate, or violate the copyrights, trademarks, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights, rights of privacy or publicity, or other rights of any third party, or violate any contractual, fiduciary or other duty or obligation;
  • Collect names, phone numbers, email addresses, or other personal data about anyone for any commercial, unlawful or other purpose, "stalk" or harass anyone, or contact anyone who has asked not be contacted;
  • Use automated means, such as spiders, robots, crawlers, or data mining tools, to download data from the Website, or engage in any other automated use of this Website, such as using scripts to add users or post content;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to our network or computer systems, or engage in any activity that disrupts, diminishes the quality of, interferes with the performance of, or impairs the functionality of the Website.

Certain areas of this Website are private. You may not access or use any private or restricted-access areas unless expressly authorized by SSMHC. Your username and password for accessing private and restricted-access areas of the Website may be used by you only, and may not be shared with any other individuals. You are solely responsible for selecting, changing, and maintaining the security of your username, password and account information, and for all activity that occurs under your account. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your account or access to your username or password.

We reserve the right to terminate your access to or use of this Website at any time and for any reason, with or without prior notice to you, including violation of any provision of these Terms of Use, or use this Website in a manner for which it is not intended to be used. These Terms of Use will survive and remain in effect even after such termination.

You agree to indemnify and hold SSMHC, its directors, officers, agents, employees, and affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, suits, damages, liabilities, losses, judgments, awards, settlements, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and legal costs) of any kind arising out of or resulting directly or indirectly from your use or misuse of this Website, any content submitted by you, or your violation of these Terms of Use.

Our Rights on This Website
SSMHC, its affiliates and suppliers reserve all right, title and interest in and to this Website, including but not limited to all materials, information, and compilations of information available on or through this Website, as well as the domain name and sub-domains, design, layout, graphics, programming code and "look and feel" of the Website, all goodwill arising therefrom, and all copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property and proprietary rights embodied therein and appurtenant thereto; provided, however, copyright is not claimed as to any works in the public domain.

We hereby grant to you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, and revocable license to access the information posted on this Website for your personal, non-commercial use in accordance with and subject to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws and regulations. You may not modify, reproduce, distribute, sell, or create derivative works based upon this Website, or post any content from this Website to newsgroups, mail lists or electronic bulletin boards. All other rights are reserved to SSMHC, its affiliates and suppliers.

Privacy Policy
These Terms of Use, and your submission and our use of personal information, is further subject to the Privacy Policy for this Website, available at www.stfrancismaryville.com.

Copyright Policy
The content, organization, graphics, design compilation, digital conversion and other matters related to this Website are protected under applicable trademarks, copyrights and other proprietary rights, including but not limited to intellectual property rights.  The copying, publication or redistribution of any information, documentation or any part of this Website is strictly prohibited.  Posting information or materials on this Website does not constitute a waiver of any right in such information and materials and you do not acquire ownership rights to any content, document, or other materials viewed through this Website.

You may not use this Website to post, modify, distribute, or reproduce any copyrighted works of third parties, or otherwise infringe, misappropriate, or violate the intellectual property rights of any third party. It is our policy to terminate posting privileges by users who repeatedly infringe the copyrights of others upon receipt of proper notification by the copyright owner or its legal agent. If you believe that your work has been posted or used on this Website in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our Copyright Agent with written notice containing the following information: (i) a physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest that is allegedly infringed; (ii) identification of the copyrighted work (or in the case of multiple works, a representative list of such works) claimed to have been infringed; (iii) identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing, and the location of that material; (iv) your address, telephone number, and email address; (v) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and (vi) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate, and that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest that allegedly is infringed. Our Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement may be reached at:

Blair Wigington, JD
Attn: Copyright Agent
SSM Health Care
1000 N. Lee Street
P.O Box 205
Oklahoma City, OK 73102 Office: (405) 231-8778
Fax: (405) 272-6477
Blair_Wigington@ssmhc.com

Limitations on Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL SSMHC, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, OR SIMILAR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS WEBSITE, THE INFORMATION OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE TOTAL CUMULATIVE LIABILITY OF SSMHC, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, AND AFFILIATES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THIS WEBSITE, THE INFORMATION OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE EXCEED THE GREATER OF THE FEES (IF ANY) PAID BY YOU TO SSMHC IN ORDER TO ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE IN THE THREE (3) MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCRUAL OF THE FIRST SUCH CLAIM, OR ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100). THE EXISTENCE OF ONE OR MORE CLAIMS SHALL NOT EXPAND THIS LIMITATION. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY SHALL APPLY REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, WARRANTY, PRODUCT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE AND EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Miscellaneous
This Website is hosted in the United States of America. These Terms of Use and the relationship between you and us relating to your access to and use of this Website shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Missouri, U.S.A. for all purposes, without regard to any conflict of laws principles that would require the application of the laws of a different jurisdiction.

You agree to submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the Twenty-First Judicial Circuit of the State of Missouri, or if such court does not have subject matter jurisdiction, then to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri, for any dispute, claim or action brought by or on behalf of you arising out of or related to these Terms of Use or your access to or use of this Website, and hereby waive any objections to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts, including without limitation any objections based on forum non conveniens. The foregoing shall not prevent us from seeking legal or immediate, temporary or permanent injunctive or other equitable relief against you in any court of competent jurisdiction.

You may not assign these Terms of Use, in whole or in part. Any attempted assignment or delegation shall be null and void from the beginning and without further effect. We may assign any right or duty under these Terms of Use with or without notice to you, to any affiliate, subsidiary or successor in interest. Subject to the foregoing, these Terms of Use shall be binding on and inure to the benefit of you and us, and each of our respective representatives, heirs, administrators, successors and permitted assigns.

These Terms of Use set forth the entire agreement between you and us with regard to the subject matter hereof, and supersede all prior agreements. The captions and section headings in these Terms of Use are for reference purposes only and shall not affect the meaning or interpretation of these Terms of Use. In the event that any sections, paragraphs, sentences, clauses or phrases of the Terms of Use shall be found invalid, void and/or unenforceable, for any reason, neither the Terms of Use generally nor the remainder of the Terms of Use shall thereby be rendered invalid, void and/or unenforceable, but instead each such provision and (if necessary) other provisions hereof, shall be reformed by a court of competent jurisdiction so as to effect, insofar as is practicable, the intention of the parties as set forth in the Terms of Use, and the Terms of Use shall then be enforced as so reformed.  Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, if such court is unable or unwilling to effect such reformation, the remainder of these Terms of Use shall be construed and given effect as if such invalid, void and/or unenforceable provisions had not been a part hereof.

SSMHC is an equal opportunity employer.  As part of its affirmative action policies and obligations, SSMHC is subject to and will comply with the provisions governing federal contractors as set forth in 41 CFR 60-1.4(a), 41 CFR 60-741.5(a) and 41 CFR 60-250.5(a), and these regulations are hereby incorporated into this contract by reference.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, or any other questions or comments concerning this Website, please contact us at webmaster@ssmhc.com.

 

Website Privacy Policy                                                                                            Effective Date: April 15, 2014

You are accessing the Website of St. Francis Hospital & Health Services which is part of the SSM Health Care system.  SSM Health Care respects your privacy. This Website Privacy Policy describes how SSM Health Care (also referred to hereinafter as "SSMHC," "we," or "us") collects, uses and shares personal information obtained when you visit this Website.

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices
For information on how we collect and use medical and health information protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), please review our Notice of Privacy Practices located at: www.stfrancismaryville.com.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information
Generally, you may visit and use the public portion of this Website without submitting any personally-identifiable information to SSMHC. However, we do collect any personal information that you provide while visiting this Website or submit to us via email. This may include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, and other contact information, and any other personal information that you submit when setting up an account, filling out an application, requesting that we contact you, responding to a survey or questionnaire, sending an email, or otherwise submitting or posting content on this Website. We use this personal information for the purposes made apparent at the time of collection, as well as to communicate with you, monitor and improve the quality of this Website and our services, and as otherwise required or permitted under applicable law. Transmittal of emails to this Website may not be private. We do not, however, sell or otherwise distribute information provided by you to any third party not affiliated with SSMHC.

You may be required to submit certain information in order to access certain private areas of this Website. For example, you may be required to choose a username and password, and may be asked to set account preferences and provide certain additional information. You also may be permitted to post certain content for public viewing on this Website. Please consider carefully the types of personal information and other content that you post for public viewing on this Website. Most areas of this Website may be viewed by the general public. We have no control over, and disclaim all responsibility or liability for, how other users may respond to, use, or misuse the content that you post for public viewing on this Website, or for any actions taken by other users online or offline.

Certain types of non-personal information may be collected automatically when you visit this Website. For instance, we may collect the IP address of the computer you are using; the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet address of the Website from which you linked to this Website; the type of browser you are using; and time and date stamp information. We do not treat this non-personally identifiable information as personal information, unless it is combined with contact, account or similar information that personally identifies you.

Like many Websites, this Website may use session-based or persistent "cookies" or similar technologies to offer a personalized experience when using this Website. We use these technologies to enhance and facilitate use of this Website. Some areas of this Website may require cookies, and cannot be used without enabling cookies. If you are concerned about cookies stored on your computer, we encourage you to follow your web browser’s guidance for deleting cookies after completing a browsing session.

How We Share Personal Information
We do not rent, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for mass marketing purposes. We may share personal information collected through this Website with our affiliated entities and our strategic business partners, or with other entities made apparent at the time of collection. Our affiliates and business partners may use the information to provide information or services requested by you, and as otherwise required or permitted under applicable law. We also may share personal information with companies that perform services on our behalf, including companies that provide Website hosting, technical support, credit card processing and data storage services.

We may disclose your personal information when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (including a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce the terms that govern your use of this Website; and to protect the rights, property or safety of our Website, other users, or third parties. We reserve the right to report to appropriate law enforcement or government agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be harmful or unlawful, with or without providing notice to you.

All personal information and other content submitted by you to us is treated as a business asset, and may be transferred to another organization in connection with any business or asset sale, merger, acquisition, consolidation, reorganization, dissolution, liquidation, or similar transaction or event.

Links to Third-Party Websites
This Website may contain links to Websites not owned or operated by SSMHC. The inclusion of these links should not be construed as any sort of affiliation, sponsorship, endorsement or approval. When you access a third-party Website, you do so at your own risk. You should review the privacy policies of other Websites carefully before providing any information to such Websites. SSMHC shall not be responsible or liable for any information, products or services available on or through any third party Website, or for any third party Website’s privacy practices.  SSMHC makes no warranties, whatsoever, express or implied, including warranties to accuracy, completeness or timeliness, concerning information contained on any third party Website linked through this Website.

Online Security
We implement measures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of sensitive personal information under our control and not otherwise publicly posted on this Website. However, please bear in mind that no Website or data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide on or through this Website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, including without limitation as necessary to reflect new or unanticipated uses of personal information. Any such amendments shall be effective when posted by us on this Website or otherwise made available to you. Your access to or use of this Website after we have amended this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of the amended terms. However, any significant changes in the way we use or share your personal information will not apply to personal information previously collected by us, unless we notify you of the change and you provide your consent. It remains your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are updated as to any changes.

Terms of Use
This Website Privacy Policy, and your access to and use of this Website, is further subject to the Terms of Use for this Website, available at : www.stfrancismaryville.com.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any other questions or comments concerning this Website, please contact us at webmaster@ssmhc.com.

© Copyright 2014 SSM Health Care. All rights reserved.

 
 
Health Library Event Calendar Account Assistance EmploymentFind a Doctor birth announcements birth announcements visitors visitors e-cards e-cards feedback feedback donate donate Pay Your Bill Online Pay Your Bill Online life & health newsletter life & health newsletter